FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS BY PILOTS
[…] Otherwise, this Part 141 school wants to combine the requirements of Appendix B, Appendix C, and Appendix D of Part 141 into one syllabus. Is this possible under just ONE syllabus or does the school have to submit individual syllabuses for each rating?

ANSWER 2: The answer is yes, it is possible for these "Professional Pilot Courses" to be approved under ONE syllabus. However, it would require, as it states in §141.57, ". . . the applicant shows that the training course contains features that could achieve a level of pilot proficiency equivalent to that achieved by a training course prescribed in the appendixes of this part . . ." Otherwise, the breakdown in the course time would have to be as follows:

Total in Each Phase Dual Time Solo Time

Appendix B:

Ground 35

Flight 35 20 5

Appendix C:

Ground 30

Flight 35 35

Appendix D:

Ground 35

Flight 120 55 10

190 110 15