FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS BY PILOTS
[…] The examiner stated the person's application failed to show the required solo cross country time. I thought §61.63(c)(4) only required that the amount of training and kind of training was determined by the instructor and the aeronautical experience/training was whatever was needed to prepare the applicant for the practical test. The Airmen Records examiner indicated that the applicant had to meet the training requirements of §61.109(b)(3) and (4). Is this true?

ANSWER 2: No, the applicant does not need to meet the aeronautical experience requirements of §61.109(b)(3) and (4). The person already holds a Private Pilot Certificate with an airplane single land rating. Section 61.63(c)(4) states:

"(4) Need not meet the specified training time requirements prescribed by this part that apply to the pilot certificate for the aircraft class rating sought unless the person holds a lighter-than-air category rating with a balloon class rating and is seeking an airship class rating and

The key phrase here is "Need not meet the specified training time requirements . . ." Otherwise, the only aeronautical experience/training required is determined by the instructor.