FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS BY PILOTS
[…] 141.65

QUESTION: Ref. §141.65; The situation is a Part 141 approved school is requesting examining authority for its ATP ground school course. The school only teaches ground school training. It has no aircraft nor does it teach flight training. Is it permissible for a school to receive examining authority for a ground school course only?

ANSWER: Ref. §141.65; Yes, it is permissible for a Part 141 approved school to request and receive approval for examining authority for its ATP ground school course. Now lets agree that the school complies with the requirements in §141.63(a) for initial approval of its examining authority and paragraph (b) for retaining that approval.

The rule (i.e., §141.65) merely states: "A pilot school that holds examining authority may recommend a person who graduated from its course for the appropriate pilot, flight instructor, or ground instructor certificate or rating without taking the FAA knowledge test or practical test in accordance with the provisions of this subpart." Notice, in the final rule that became effective August 4, 1997, the phrase

". . . except flight instructor certificates, airline transport pilot certificates and ratings, and turbojet type ratings . . ." was removed.