FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS BY PILOTS
[…] The knowledge test results must be current within the 24­calendar month period preceding the month the applicant completes the practical test;" or

"b. Prior to completion of ABC Aviation School's flight training curriculum, the student must have satisfactorily completed the Private Pilot Certificate - Airplane knowledge test, and the knowledge test results must be current within the 24­calendar month period preceding the month the applicant completes the practical test"

Again as previously discussed in Answer 1 above, it could be argued that under §141.55(a) and (b), it requires a school to be approved for both ground and flight training. Because in §141.55(a) and (b), it states:

(a) Each training course for which approval is requested must meet the minimum curriculum requirements in accordance with the appropriate appendix of this part.

(b) Except as provided in paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section, each training course for which approval is requested must meet the minimum ground and flight training time requirements in accordance with the appropriate appendix of this part.

So I can understand where some of you would argue that a school cannot just apply for flight training only. However, in accordance with §141.57 (which is why this rule was designed and it was designed for this very kind of situation), it states: