FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS BY PILOTS
[…] QUESTION: §61.65(a)(7); I have a situation where an applicant who holds a Commercial Pilot Certificate with an Airplane Single Engine Land rating, a Rotorcraft-Helicopter rating, and an Instrument-Airplane rating. The applicant is seeking an Instrument-Helicopter rating. Does this applicant have to take the Instrument-Helicopter knowledge test?

ANSWER: No, this applicant is not required to take the Instrument-Helicopter knowledge test. As per §61.65(a)(7), it states in pertinent part, ". . . however, an applicant is not required to take another knowledge test when that person already holds an instrument rating;"

Now I know FAA Orders 8700.1 and 8710.3C have not been updated with the new Part 61. But these revisions are in progress. So as always, if there is a conflict between a Federal Regulation and a procedure in an FAA Order, the Federal Regulation ALWAYS wins out.