FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS BY PILOTS
[…] (1) Hold an instrument rating in the aircraft that is appropriate to the aircraft category rating for which the course applies; or

(2) Be concurrently enrolled in an instrument rating course that is appropriate to the aircraft category rating for which the course applies, and pass the required instrument rating practical test prior to completing the commercial pilot certification course."

QUESTION 3: Ref. §141.53; Do you approve ". . . a special course of pilot training . . ." as described in §141.57 just like you would any course of pilot training under Part 141?

ANSWER 3: Yes, you would approve ". . . a special course of pilot training . . ." just like it says in §141.57 ". . . a pilot school certificate or provisional pilot school certificate may apply for approval . . ." And §141.53 is the rule that establishes the general course approval procedures in Part 141. But for a detailed description of the approval procedures process for a Part 141 training course, FAA Order 8700.1, Volume 2, Chapter 142 is the appropriate reference.