FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS BY PILOTS
[…] We have several interpretations in our office.

60, because it is 1/2 of 120 required hours.

35, because it is 1/2 of the 70 previous 141 hours.

50, because it is 1/2 of 70 plus 1/4 of 60.

Not enough information, i.e., how many hours to get private certificate, instrument rating, etc.

What do you say? (Let's assume that the receiving school uses the times shown in the appendixes for their TCO.)

ANSWER: Ref. §141.77(c)(1); Below are my answers, but I can't stress STRONGLY enough to you that the maximum transferable time must be ". . . based upon a proficiency test or knowledge test, or both, conducted by the receiving pilot school . . ." Otherwise, just because §141.77(c)(1) allows for the maximum transferable time to be

". . . 50 percent of the curriculum requirements . . ." doesn't necessarily require the receiving school to award that applicant 50 percent of the curriculum requirements.

As an example:

The applicant is transferring to XYZ School of Aviation which has an approved­Part 141 Commercial Pilot-Airplane Single Engine Land Course which has been approved for a total of 120 hours in accordance with Part 141, Appendix D, paragraph 4.(a)(1). So, in accordance with §141.77(c)(1), the maximum amount of time that may be transferable is ". . . 50 percent of the curriculum requirements and must be based upon a proficiency test or knowledge test, or both, conducted by the receiving pilot school . . ." So the maximum transferable time is 60 hours (e.g., 50% of 120 hours equals 60 hours).

Another example:

The applicant is transferring to XYZ School of Aviation which has an approved­Part 141 Private Pilot-Airplane Single Engine Land Course which has been approved for a total of 35 hours in accordance with Part 141, Appendix B, paragraph 4.(a)(1). So, in accordance with §141.77(c)(1), the maximum amount of time that may be transferable is ". . . 50 percent of the curriculum requirements and must be based upon a proficiency test or knowledge test, or both, conducted by the receiving pilot school . . ." So the maximum transferable time is 17.5 hours (e.g., 50% of 35 hours equals 17.5 hours).

Another example:

The applicant is transferring to XYZ School of Aviation which has an approved­Part 141 Instrument-Airplane Initial Qualification Course which has been approved for a total of 35 hours in accordance with Part 141, Appendix C, paragraph 4.(a)(1). So, in accordance with §141.77(c)(1), the maximum amount of time that may be transferable is ". . . 50 percent of the curriculum requirements and must be based upon a proficiency test or knowledge test, or both, conducted by the receiving pilot school . . ." So the maximum transferable time is 17.5 hours (e.g., 50% of 35 hours equals 17.5 hours).

141.79

QUESTION 3: Ref. §141.79(d)(2); After initial qualification, it states in §141.79(d)(2), in pertinent part,