FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS BY PILOTS
[…] So, in accordance with §141.77(c)(1), the maximum amount of time that may be transferable is ". . . 50 percent of the curriculum requirements and must be based upon a proficiency test or knowledge test, or both, conducted by the receiving pilot school . . ." So the maximum transferable time is 17.5 hours (e.g., 50% of 35 hours equals 17.5 hours).

141.79

QUESTION 3: Ref. §141.79(d)(2); After initial qualification, it states in §141.79(d)(2), in pertinent part,

". . . accomplish a recurrent proficiency check in one of the aircraft in which the person trains students." Emphasis on ". . . in one of the aircraft . . ." Does this mean if an instructor teaches in 3 different courses and 3 different categories of aircraft are used in those different courses that the instructor only needs to perform a recurrent proficiency check in one of the aircraft?