FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS BY PILOTS
[…] But please read this answer thoroughly, because there are many, many situations where the answer would be YES.

The rule doesn't permit a school to make application for a course of training for a Private Pilot Certification Course for an Airplane Single Engine Land rating, because as it states in §141.57, ". . . for which a curriculum is not prescribed in the appendixes of this part . . ." However, if a school wants to make application for approval for a Private Pilot Certification Course that varies in course times from the Appendix B of Part 141 requirements, then §141.55(d) and (e) provides for "a pilot school may request and receive [initial/final] approval . . . for any of the training courses of this part without specifying the minimum ground and flight training time requirements of this part, provided the following provisions are met:"

Now for some thoughts that may fit the provisions of "§141.57 Special curricula:"