FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS BY PILOTS
[…] ANSWER 1: Ref. §61.71(a); Yes, the FAA expects an examiner to review the times on the "Airman Certification and/or Rating Application" (FAA Form 8710­1) to insure the applicant's aeronautical experience meet the appropriate aeronautical experience requirements of Part 141. However, the aeronautical experience times may not meet the appropriate minimum aeronautical experience requirements of Part 141, because the school's approved course of training is one that has been approved in accordance with §141.55(d) or (e).

The rule that most closely applies to your question is addressed in §61.71(a), which states:

(a) A person who graduates from an approved training program under part 141 of this chapter is considered to have met the applicable aeronautical experience, aeronautical knowledge, and areas of operation requirements of this part if that person presents the graduation certificate and passes the required practical test within the 60­day period after the date of graduation.

But as per §61.71(a), if an applicant is a graduate of Part 141 approved course of training, that applicant

". . . is considered to have met the applicable aeronautical experience, aeronautical knowledge, and areas of operation requirements of this part" (e.g., Part 61).