FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS BY PILOTS
[…] Private Pilot Certificate - Airplane Single Engine Land (Ground Training Only)

NOTE: In this situation where the school is only seeking Part 141 approval for the ground training portion for the Private Pilot Certification Course-Airplane TCO, the flight training does not necessarily need to be conducted under Part 141. It may be conducted under Part 61. There are no rules in Part 141 or policy directives in FAA Order 8700.1 that require the flight training to taught under Part 141.

Now it could be argued that under §141.55(a) and (b) it requires a school to be approved for both ground and flight training. Because in §141.55(a) and (b), it states:

(a) Each training course for which approval is requested must meet the minimum curriculum requirements in accordance with the appropriate appendix of this part.

(b) Except as provided in paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section, each training course for which approval is requested must meet the minimum ground and flight training time requirements in accordance with the appropriate appendix of this part.

So I can understand where it could be argued that a school cannot just apply for the ground training only. However, in accordance with §141.57 (which is why this rule was designed and it was designed for this very kind of situation), it states: