FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS BY PILOTS
[…] Otherwise the school's course of training is not approved for ground training. However, the enrollment prerequisites would require satisfactory completion of the appropriate knowledge test(s). We have provided in Appendix L of Part 141, the provisions for a Pilot Ground School Course but the provision for a "Flight Only Course" for one of the Part 141 pilot certification courses would be applied for under §141.57.

The provision of §141.55 (b) states that "each training course for which approval is requested must meet the minimum ground and flight training time requirements in accordance with the appropriate appendix of this part." The stated exception is paragraph (d) and (e) of §141.55 that permits approval for reduced course times. The fact that we have Appendix L of Part 141 provides for a course that is not in full compliance with §141.55 (b) [i.e., Ground Training Only].