FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS BY PILOTS
[…] Because in §141.55(a) and (b), it states:

(a) Each training course for which approval is requested must meet the minimum curriculum requirements in accordance with the appropriate appendix of this part.

(b) Except as provided in paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section, each training course for which approval is requested must meet the minimum ground and flight training time requirements in accordance with the appropriate appendix of this part.

So I can understand where it could be argued that a school cannot just apply for the ground training only. However, in accordance with §141.57 (which is why this rule was designed and it was designed for this very kind of situation), it states:

An applicant for a pilot school certificate or provisional pilot school certificate may apply for approval to conduct a special course of airman training for which a curriculum is not prescribed in the appendixes of this part, if the applicant shows that the training course contains features that could achieve a level of pilot proficiency equivalent to that achieved by a training course prescribed in the appendixes of this part or the requirements of part 61 of this chapter.

Therefore, the answer is yes it's permissible for an Air Agency Certificate to be issued to a school that only teaches the aeronautical knowledge areas (i.e., ground training only) under §141.57.