FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS BY PILOTS
[…] QUESTION 10: Except for medical reasons, can a U.S. pilot certificate be issued to a foreign pilot who is not able ". . . . to read, speak, write, and understand the English language?"

ANSWER 10: Ref. §61.75(b)(5); No, a foreign pilot does not qualify for a U.S. pilot certificate if he is unable ". . . to read, speak, write, and understand the English language . . ."

As per §61.75(b)(5), which states:

"(5) Is able to read, speak, write, and understand the English language. If the applicant is unable to meet one of these requirements due to medical reasons, then the Administrator may place such operating limitations on that applicant's pilot certificate as are necessary for the safe operation of the aircraft."



 

61.109

QUESTION 2: Can a Flight Instructor with an Airplane Single-Engine rating (but no Instrument-Airplane rating on his CFI) provide a Private Pilot applicant with the Flight Training required by §61.107(b)(1)(ix) and §61.109(a)(3)?