FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS BY PILOTS
[…] 141.5

QUESTION 4: Ref. §141.101(d) and §141.5(d); This rule only requires a school to retain a student's records for 1 year from the date the student: (1) Graduates from the course to which the record pertains; (2) Terminates enrollment in the course to which the record pertains; or (3) Transfers to another school. But §141.5(d) requires, in effect, that the records be maintained ". . . 24 calendar months preceding the month the application is made for the pilot school certificate. What is it, 1 year or 24 calendar months?

ANSWER 4: Per §141.5(d), a school would have to have records that can show the school "Has trained and recommended for pilot certification and rating tests, within 24 calendar months preceding the month the application is made for the pilot school certificate . . ."

However, the rule doesn't necessarily require that the school maintain all of the student's records.