FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS BY PILOTS
[…] For example, if a specific lesson (e.g., Lesson No. 12) calls for 1.5 hours for that given lesson, but the student's training record shows only 1.2 hours flown for Lesson No. 12. That is permissible.

The rule [i.e., §141.55(b)] does not require each individual lesson time has to be met. The rule only requires the "total time" course requirements be met [§141.77(a)(1)]. So, if the course's total time calls for 35 hours, then that student's training record better show at least 35 hours in order for that student to be considered to have graduated from the course.

141.57

QUESTION 1: Ref. §141.57; Explain what ". . . a special course of airman training for which a curriculum is not prescribed in the appendixes of this part . . ." means in §141.57. Does it permit a school make application for a course of training for a Private Pilot Certification Course for an Airplane Single Engine Land rating that differs from a Private Pilot Certification Course for an Airplane Single Engine Land rating of Appendix B?

ANSWER 1: Since you have not qualified your answer, I'm going to say the answer is no. But please read this answer thoroughly, because there are many, many situations where the answer would be YES.

The rule doesn't permit a school to make application for a course of training for a Private Pilot Certification Course for an Airplane Single Engine Land rating, because as it states in §141.57, ". . . for which a curriculum is not prescribed in the appendixes of this part . . ." However, if a school wants to make application for approval for a Private Pilot Certification Course that varies in course times from the Appendix B of Part 141 requirements, then §141.55(d) and (e) provides for "a pilot school may request and receive [initial/final] approval . . . for any