Fair Treatment of Experienced Pilots Act (The Age 65 Law)
[…] Answer: The pilot would need a line check (or, for an SIC, a regularly scheduled simulator evaluation) within six months of his or her last line check (or regularly scheduled simulator evaluation, as applicable).  

The concern of Congress in drafting The Fair Treatment for Experienced Pilots Act (the Act) was to address critics' concerns that pilots' performance might deteriorate after age 60. Accordingly, Congress specified health checks and performance checks at six-month intervals for any pilot over age 60.  

Question #9:

The Fair Treatment for Experienced Pilots Act (The Act), 49 U.S.C. § 44729(g)(2), states:

“No person who has attained 60 years of age may serve as a pilot of an air carrier engaged in covered operations unless the person has a first-class medical certificate. Such a certificate shall expire on the last day of the 6-month period following the date of examination shown on the certificate.”  

Under the provisions of this section, when do first-class medical certificates expire for pilots over the age of 60?