Requires air
[…] Answer: The pilot would need a line check (or, for an SIC, a regularly
scheduled simulator evaluation) within six months of his or her last
line check (or regularly scheduled simulator evaluation, as applicable).
The concern of Congress in drafting The Fair Treatment for Experienced
Pilots Act (the Act) was to address critics' concerns that pilots'
performance might deteriorate after age 60. Accordingly, Congress
specified health checks and performance checks at six-month intervals
for any pilot over age 60.
Question #9:
The Fair Treatment for Experienced Pilots Act (The Act), 49 U.S.C. §
44729(g)(2), states:
“No person who has attained 60 years of age may serve as a pilot of an
air carrier engaged in covered operations unless the person has a
first-class medical certificate. Such a certificate shall expire on the
last day of the 6-month period following the date of examination shown
on the certificate.”
Under the provisions of this section, when do first-class medical
certificates expire for pilots over the age of 60?
Answer: The FAA interprets the “6-month period” referenced in Section
44729 (g)(2) to mean that first-class medical certificates for pilots