By Daniel Baxter |
[…] After it relinquished possession of the aircraft, Commercial Jet recorded a claim of lien under sections 713.58 and 329.51, Florida Statutes, for the unpaid balance against Silver Jet and U.S. Bank, the aircraft's owner. Since the purported lien is a possessory lien under section 713.58, and Commercial Jet was no longer in possession of the aircraft at the time it filed the lien, the trial court granted U.S. Bank's motion for summary judgment. We affirm the trial court's order and reject Commercial Jet's argument that section 329.51 [*2] modifies section 713.58 by eliminating the requirement that one must have possession of the property in order to claim a lien.
Section 713.58
creates a lien "[i]n favor of persons performing labor or services for
any other person, upon the personal property of the latter upon which
the labor or services is performed . . . ." § 713.58(1), Therefore, there is no question that the lien right afforded by section 713.58 is possessory in nature and that a repairman's right to claim a lien under section 713.58 is extinguished when he relinquishes possession of the property on which the lien is asserted.